Distribution ashore of Southern elephant seals in Península Valdés
Latest version published by ArOBIS Centro Nacional Patagónico on Nov 17, 2016 ArOBIS Centro Nacional Patagónico
Number of individuals per breeding group and distribution ashore of Southern Elephant seals (Mirounga leonina) during censuses on foot carried out on October 3-7. All the groups were counted, located and beaches classified by the substrate.
The data in this occurrence resource has been published as a Darwin Core Archive (DwC-A), which is a standardized format for sharing biodiversity data as a set of one or more data tables. The core data table contains 517 records.
This IPT archives the data and thus serves as the data repository. The data and resource metadata are available for download in the downloads section. The versions table lists other versions of the resource that have been made publicly available and allows tracking changes made to the resource over time.
Download the latest version of this resource data as a Darwin Core Archive (DwC-A) or the resource metadata as EML or RTF:
|Data as a DwC-A file||download 517 records in English (14 KB) - Update frequency: unknown|
|Metadata as an EML file||download in English (8 KB)|
|Metadata as an RTF file||download in English (8 KB)|
The table below shows only published versions of the resource that are publicly accessible.
How to cite
Researchers should cite this work as follows:
Lewis M N, Campagna C, Ferrari M A (2015): Distribution ashore of Southern elephant seals in Península Valdés. v1.13. ArOBIS Centro Nacional Patagónico. Dataset/Occurrence. http://arobis.cenpat-conicet.gob.ar:8081/resource?r=censoemspv&v=1.13
Researchers should respect the following rights statement:
The publisher and rights holder of this work is ArOBIS Centro Nacional Patagónico. This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial (CC-BY-NC) 4.0 License.
This resource has been registered with GBIF, and assigned the following GBIF UUID: a2365c64-d3fb-4ef8-a18e-ac5b66cb90fe. ArOBIS Centro Nacional Patagónico publishes this resource, and is itself registered in GBIF as a data publisher endorsed by Ocean Biogeographic Information System.
Occurrence; Southern Elephant seal; Península Valdés; Patagonia; breeding distribution; population dynamic
Who created the resource:
Who can answer questions about the resource:
Who filled in the metadata:
Who else was associated with the resource:
Coast of Península Valdés and a continental area from Punta Ninfas to Punta León, Chubut, Argentina.
|Bounding Coordinates||South West [-43.5, -65.3], North East [-42, -63.5]|
No Description available
|Species||Mirounga leonina (Southern elephant seal)|
- Ferrari, M. A., Campagna, C., Condit, R. and Lewis, M. N. (2013), The founding of a southern elephant seal colony. Marine Mammal Science, 29: 407–423. doi: 10.1111/j.1748-7692.2012.00585.x doi: 10.1111/j.1748-7692.2012.00585.x
- Ferrari, M. A., Lewis, M. N., Pascual, M. A. and Campagna, C. (2009), Interdependence of social structure and demography in the southern elephant seal colony of Península Valdés, Argentina. Marine Mammal Science, 25: 681–692. doi: 10.1111/j.1748-7692.2008.00268.x doi: 10.1111/j.1748-7692.2008.00268.x
- Lewis, M.N.,Campagna, C. (2014), Los elefantes marinos de Península Valdés en Penchaszadeh (ed.) Ciencia Hoy, Volumen Temático 1, Ciencias del Mar, Ciudad Autónoma de Buenos Aires, pag 187-194.
marine, harvested by iOBIS