Distribution ashore and breeding places of southern elephant seals
Latest version published by ArOBIS Centro Nacional Patagónico on Nov 17, 2016 ArOBIS Centro Nacional Patagónico
Database with number of individuals and distribution of the southern elephant seals (Mirounga leonina) of Península Valdés, Argentina,breeding colony. Censuses on foot of the entire colony were carried out during the peak of the breeding season (October 3-7) when most of the population is ashore. All the breeding groups were counted and located. Demographic data also encompass reports of solitary individuals along the Atlantic and Pacific coasts of South America and offshore islands. Dispersion from 1990 to 2006 was obtained from surveying scientists and opportunistic sightings of naturalists, rangers and fishermen. Previous information was assessed with published records. -- ESPAÑOL -- Distribución en la costa y lugares de reproducción del elefante marino del sur en Sudamérica. Base de datos con número de individuos y distribución del elefante marino del sur (Mirounga leonina) en la colonia reproductiva de Península Valdés, Argentina. Los registros corresponden a relevamientos terrestres de toda la colonia llevados a cabo durante el pico de la temporada reproductiva (3-7 de Octubre), cuando la mayoría de los animales se encuentran en la costa. Todos los grupos de reproducción fueron contados y georeferenciados. Los datos demográficos se complementan con registros de animales solitarios observados en la costa e islas del Atlántico y Pacífico en Sudamérica. Los registros de dispersión se obtuvieron entre 1990 a 2006 a partir de observaciones oportunistas de científicos, naturalistas, guarda-faunas y pescadores. La información previa fue integrada a partir de registros publicados.
The data in this occurrence resource has been published as a Darwin Core Archive (DwC-A), which is a standardized format for sharing biodiversity data as a set of one or more data tables. The core data table contains 588 records.
This IPT archives the data and thus serves as the data repository. The data and resource metadata are available for download in the downloads section. The versions table lists other versions of the resource that have been made publicly available and allows tracking changes made to the resource over time.
Download the latest version of this resource data as a Darwin Core Archive (DwC-A) or the resource metadata as EML or RTF:
|Data as a DwC-A file||download 588 records in English (22 KB) - Update frequency: unknown|
|Metadata as an EML file||download in English (10 KB)|
|Metadata as an RTF file||download in English (9 KB)|
The table below shows only published versions of the resource that are publicly accessible.
How to cite
Researchers should cite this work as follows:
Lewis M N, Campagna C, Marin M R (2015): Distribution ashore and breeding places of southern elephant seals. v1.3. ArOBIS Centro Nacional Patagónico. Dataset/Occurrence. http://arobis.cenpat-conicet.gob.ar:8081/resource?r=arobis-sealsii&v=1.3
Researchers should respect the following rights statement:
The publisher and rights holder of this work is ArOBIS Centro Nacional Patagónico. This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial (CC-BY-NC) 4.0 License.
This resource has been registered with GBIF, and assigned the following GBIF UUID: 83fb5688-f762-11e1-a439-00145eb45e9a. ArOBIS Centro Nacional Patagónico publishes this resource, and is itself registered in GBIF as a data publisher endorsed by Ocean Biogeographic Information System.
Occurrence; Southern elephant seal; Península Valdés; dispersion; breeding colony; demography; population size
Who created the resource:
Who can answer questions about the resource:
Who filled in the metadata:
Who else was associated with the resource:
|Bounding Coordinates||South West [-56.5, -109.3], North East [-0.3, -32.4]|
|Start Date / End Date||1927-01-01 / 2005-01-26|
Censuses on foot of the entire colony of Península Valdés during the peak of the breeding season (October 3-7). Reports of solitary individuals along the Atlantic and Pacific coasts of South America and offshore islands. Platform: COASTAL STATIONS; FIELD SURVEYS; GROUND-BASED OBSERVATIONS. Instrument: Cameras; GPS; BINOCULAR.
|Quality Control||Historic references of individuals located along South America coast and offshore islands are opportunistic sightings. When the position ashore was not reported it was estimated from digitalized maps. Positioned groups during the breeding season are highly accurate, and belong to long term research on southern elephant seals in Patagonia.|
Method step description:
- LEWIS M., C. CAMPAGNA, M.R. MARIN & T. FERNANDEZ (2006). Southern elephant seals north of the antarctic polar front. Antarctic Science 18(2):213-221. DOI: 10.1017/S0954102006000253
- LEWIS, M. and C. CAMPAGNA. 2002. Los elefantes marinos de Península Valdés. Ciencia Hoy, Vol 12 (69):12-22.
|Maintenance Description||marine, harvested by iOBIS|