Locations of seals in Patagonian Large Marine Ecosystem (OBIS South America, AR-OBIS, Sub-node)
最新版本 由 ArOBIS Centro Nacional Patagónico 發佈於 2017年11月24日 ArOBIS Centro Nacional Patagónico

ENGLISH: Distribution of three species of pinnipeds that breed along the Patagonian coast of Argentina and Chile. Coastal and at sea locations of South American sea lion (Otaria flavescens), fur seals (Arctocephalus australis) and southern elephant seals (Mirounga leonina) were collected during different research projects developed at Centro Nacional Patagónico, Puerto Madryn, Argentina. Information before 1990 comes from published papers. Surveys along the coast were carried out during the implementation of the Patagonian Coastal Zone Management Plan 1992-1996 (Fundación Patagonia Natural and Wildlife Conservation Society - GEF-UNDP). Locations at sea are foraging trips for seals equipped with Argos-linked Platform Transmitter Terminals (PTTs) and Satellite Dive Recorders (SDRs). -- ESPAÑOL -- Distribución de tres especies de pinnipedos que reproducen en la costa patagónica Argentina y Chilena. Las localizaciones en la costa y en el mar de lobos de un pelo (Otaria flavescens), lobo de dos pelos (Arctocephalus australis) y elefantes marinos (Mirounga leonina) fueron obtenidos por diferentes proyectos de investigación desarrollados en el Centro Nacional Patagónico, Puerto Madryn, Argentina. La información previa a 1990 fue obtenida de publicaciones. Los relevamientos de costa se llevaron a cabo durante el Plan de Manejo integrado de la Zona Costera Patagónica 1992-1996 (Fundación Patagonia Natural y Wildlife Conservation Society - GEF-UNDP). Las localizaciones en el mar son viajes de alimentación para los lobos y elefantes marinos equipados con transmisores satelitales (PTTs) y registradores satelitales de buceo (SDRs).

GBIF DwC-A EML RTF 版本 權利 引用此資源
資料紀錄

此資源出現紀錄的資料已發佈為達爾文核心集檔案(DwC-A),其以一或多組資料表構成分享生物多樣性資料的標準格式。 核心資料表包含 4,054 筆紀錄。

此 IPT 存放資料以提供資料儲存庫服務。資料與資源的詮釋資料可由「下載」單元下載。「版本」表格列出此資源的其它公開版本,以便利追蹤其隨時間的變更。

下載

下載最新版本的 Darwin Core Archive (DwC-A) 資源,或資源詮釋資料的 EML 或 RTF 文字檔。

DwC-A資料集 下載 4,054 紀錄 在 English 中 (99 kB) - 更新頻率: 有可能更新,但不確知何時
元數據EML檔 下載 在 English 中 (12 kB)
元數據RTF文字檔 下載 在 English 中 (11 kB)
版本

以下的表格只顯示可公開存取資源的已發布版本。

如何引用

研究者應依照以下指示引用此資源。:

Campagna C, Lewis M N, Marin M R (2015): Locations of seals in Patagonian Large Marine Ecosystem (OBIS South America, AR-OBIS, Sub-node). v1.6. ArOBIS Centro Nacional Patagónico. Dataset/Occurrence. http://arobis.cenpat-conicet.gob.ar:8081/resource?r=arobis-sealsi&v=1.6

權利

研究者應尊重以下權利聲明。:

此資料的發布者及權利單位為 ArOBIS Centro Nacional Patagónico。 This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial (CC-BY-NC) 4.0 License.

GBIF 註冊

此資源已向GBIF註冊,並指定以下之GBIF UUID: 83ca97e6-f762-11e1-a439-00145eb45e9a。  ArOBIS Centro Nacional Patagónico 發佈此資源,並經由Ocean Biodiversity Information System同意向GBIF註冊成為資料發佈者。

關鍵字

Occurrence; Southern elephant seal; South American sea lion; fur seal; Southwest Atlantic ocean; Patagonia; breeding colonies; foraging; seal

聯絡資訊

資源建立者:

Claudio Campagna
Researcher
AR
Mirtha Noemí Lewis
Researcher
Centro Nacional Patagónico - CONICET
Bv. Almirante Brown 2915
U9120ACD Puerto Madryn
Chubut
AR
+54 280 4883184 (int. 1242)
María Rosa Marin
Professional support to research
Centro Nacional Patagónico - CONICET
Bv. Almirante Brown 2915
U9120ACD Puerto Madryn
Chubut
AR
+54 280 4883184 (int. 1202)

可回覆此資源相關問題者:

María Rosa Marin
Professional support to research
Centro Nacional Patagónico - CONICET
Bv. Almirante Brown 2915
U9120ACD Puerto Madryn
Chubut
AR
+54 280 4883184 (int. 1202)

元數據填寫者:

María Rosa Marin
Professional support to research
Centro Nacional Patagónico - CONICET
Bv. Almirante Brown 2915
U9120ACD Puerto Madryn
Chubut
AR
+54 280 4883184 (int. 1202)

與此資源的相關者:

程式設計師
Renato Mazzanti
Coordinator of the Information Management Unit
Centro Nacional Patagónico - CONICET
Bv. Almirante Brown 2915
U9120ACD Puerto Madryn
Chubut
AR
+54 280 4883184 (int. 1260)
地理涵蓋範圍

--

界定座標範圍 緯度南界 經度西界 [-56.5, -75.8], 緯度北界 經度東界 [-36.8, -35.1]
時間涵蓋範圍
起始日期 / 結束日期 1972-01-01 / 2000-12-01
取樣方法

Platform: FIELD SURVEYS; DHC-6 > DeHavilland Twin Otter. Instrument: Cameras; SURVEYING TOOLS

研究範圍 --
品質控管 Location at sea were taken by satellite devices and geo-locators. Seals colonies are identified from published papers and digitalized maps and ground censuses.

方法步驟描述:

  1. --
引用文獻
  1. Campagna C., F. Quintana, B.J. Le Boeuf, S. Blackwell and D.E. Crocker, 1998: Diving behaviour and foraging ecology of female southern elephant seals from Patagonia. Aquatic Mammals, 4, 1-11.
  2. Campagna C., M.A. Fedak and B.J. McConnell, 1999: Post-breeding distribution and diving behaviour of adult male southern elephant seals from Patagonia. Journal of Mammalogy, 4, 1341-1352.
  3. Campagna C., R. Werner, W. Karesh, M. R. Marin, F. Koontz, R. Cook and C. Knootz, 2001: Movements and location at sea of South American sea lions (Otaria flavescens). Journal of Zoology, London 257, 205-220.
  4. Dans S. L., E. A. Crespo, S. N. Pedraza, R. Gonzalez and N. Garcýa, 1996: Estructura y tendencia de los apostaderos de lobos marinos de un pelo (Otaria flavescens) en el norte de Patagonia. Informes Tecnicos del Plan de Manejo integrado de la Zona Costera Patagýnica (Puerto Madryn, Argentina). N. 13, 1-21.
  5. Reyes L. M., E.A. Crespo and V. Szapkievich, 1999: Distribution and population size of the Southern sea lion (Otaria flavescens) in central and southern Chubut, Patagonia, Argentina. Marine Mammal Science 15, 478-493.
  6. Schiavini A. C. M., E. A. Crespo and V. Szapkievich, 2004: Status of the population of South American sea lion (Otaria flavescens) in Southern Argentina. Mammalian Biology 69, 108-118.
  7. Lewis M. y I. Ximenez. 1983. Dinámica de la población de Otaria flavescens en el área de Península Valdés y Zonas Adyacentes. Contribución Nro. 79. Centro Nacional Patagónico. Argentina. 21pp.
  8. Sielfeld, W.; Venegas, C.; Atalah, A. and Torres, J.. 1978. Prospección de Otaridos en las costas de Magallanes. ANS. INST. PAT., Punta Arena (chile), Vol. 9, 157-169.
  9. Ximenez I. y J. Scolaro. 1974. Estado actual de las poblaciones de Pinnipedos del litoral Atlántico de la Provincia del Chubut. Comision Nacional de estudios Geo-Heliofisicos. Centro Nacional Patagónico. 15 pp.
  10. PAVÉS, H. J.; SCHLATTER, R. P and ESPINOZA, C. I.. 2005. Breeding patterns in southern sea lions, Otaria flavescens (Shaw 1800), in south-central Chile. Revista Chilena de Historia Natural, 78: 687-700.
額外的元數據

marine, harvested by iOBIS

替代的識別碼 83ca97e6-f762-11e1-a439-00145eb45e9a
http://arobis.cenpat-conicet.gob.ar:8081/resource?r=arobis-sealsi